HighSchoolOT.com logo

Local schools recognized for being ejection free

Girls Soccer: New Bern vs. Panther Creek (May 10, 2017)

Aug, 4 2017, 5:28 PM

The N.C High School Athletic Association has released a list of ejection-free schools for the 2016-2017 school.

A number of local schools are included on the list, and some have been recognized for five consecutive years of being ejection free.

East Wake Academy, Lejeune, NC School of Science & Math and Weldon have all been ejection free for five straight school years.

A handful of Wake County Schools were ejection free in 2016-2017, including Apex, Apex Friendship, Leesville Road and Panther Creek. In Durham County, Durham School of the Arts, Jordan and Northern Durham were all ejection free.

Cleveland, Corinth Holders, Princeton, Smithfield-Selma and South Johnston were all ejection free in Johnston County.

Other area schools that managed to go ejection free last year include Bunn, Camden, Chatham Central, Chatham Charter, Croatan, East Bladen, East Carteret, East Duplin, East Wake Academy, Fairmont, Falls Lake Academy, First Flight, Franklin Academy, Gates, Graham, Heide Trask, Henderson Collegiate, Hertford, Holmes, Jacksonville, Jordan-Matthews, Kinston, Lee County, Mattamuskeet, Midway, Morehead, Northampton, Northern Nash, Northside-Jacksonville, Northside-Pinetown, Northwest Halifax, Northwood, Pamlico, Pender, Person, Raleigh Charter, Randleman, Red Springs, Research Triangle, Richmond County, River Mill Academy, Roanoke Rapids, Rockingham County, Rocky Mount, Rosewood, South Columbus, South Creek, South Johnston, Southeast Halifax, Southern Lee, Southern Nash, Southern Vance, Spring Creek, T.W. Andrews, Uwharrie Charter, Western Alamance, Western Harnett, White Oak and Woods Charter.

Here is the complete list of ejection-free schools by region:

Region 1
Camden County
First Flight
Gates County
Hertford County
Holmes, J.A.
Mattamuskeet
Northside
South Creek

Region 2
Croatan
East Carteret
East Duplin
Jacksonville
Kinston
Lejeune*
Midway
Northside
Pamlico County
Pender
Rosewood
Spring Creek
Trask, Heide
White Oak

Region 3
Apex
Apex Friendship
Bunn
Cleveland
Corinth Holders
Durham School of the Arts
East Wake Academy*
Falls Lake Academy
Franklin Academy
Henderson Collegiate
Jordan, C.E.
Leesville Road
NC School of Science & Math*
Northampton
Northern Durham
Northern Nash
Northwest Halifax
Panther Creek
Person
Princeton
Raleigh Charter
Research Triangle
Roanoke Rapids
Rocky Mount
Smithfield-Selma
South Johnston
Southeast Halifax
Southern Nash
Southern Vance
Weldon*

Region 4
East Bladen
Fairmont
Lee County
Red Springs
Richmond
South Columbus
Southern Lee
Western Harnett

Region 5
Andrews, T.W.
Asheboro
Atkins
Chatham Central
Chatham Charter
East Davidson
Eastern Guilford
Graham
Jordan-Matthews
Morehead, John M.
Northwest Guilford
Northwood
Randleman
River Mill Academy
Rockingham County
Southwest Guilford
Uwharrie Charter Academy
West Davidson
West Forsyth
Western Alamance
Winston-Salem Prep
Woods Charter

Region 6
Anson
Berry Academy, P.O.
Bradford Prep
Brown, A.L.
Carolina International
East Lincoln
Garinger*
Gray Stone Day
Hickory Ridge
Highland School of Technology
Hopewell
Hough
Mallard Creek
Mount Pleasant
Mountain Island Charter
North Gaston
Parkwood
Piedmont
Porter Ridge
Providence
South Mecklenburg
South Stanly
Vance, Zebulon B.
West Rowan

Region 7
Alexander Central
Avery County
East Surry
Forbush
NC School for the Deaf
Pine Lake Prep
Statesville
Wilkes Central

Region 8
Andrews
Blue Ridge Early College
East Rutherford
Erwin, Clyde A.
Hayesville
Hendersonville
Highlands
Madison
Mountain Heritage
Nantahala
Rosman*
Swain County
Tri-County Early College



web_editor : Nick Stevens


Menu