HighSchoolOT.com logo

Carrboro, NCSSM players fall in 2A tennis championships

Tennis Stock Image

May, 13 2017, 3:40 PM

The N.C. High School Athletic Association individual tennis state championships were held on Friday and Saturday.

In the 2A singles bracket, Newton-Conover's Brian Reid captured the school's second-ever singles championship, the first since Brian Riley's title in 1986.

Reid defeated Depei Yu from North Carolina School of Science and Math 6-3, 6-2 in the final.

In doubles, Liam Baer and Cameron Wilson from Brevard defeated Jason Wykoff and Andre Javen from Carrboro 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. The victory by the Brevard pair snapped a string of three straight 2A doubles championships for Carrboro.

Singles Results

First Round
#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #1 Ian Walston (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0
#2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) def. #3 Mason Hewett (South Columbus) 6-0, 6-1
#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Lucien Steyn (First Flight) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) def. #3 Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy) 6-0, 6-3
#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #4 Brandon Norman (Surry Central) 6-0, 6-1
#2 Luke Laney (Maiden) def. #3 Noah Little (Ayden-Grifton) 6-1, 6-2
#1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) def. #4 Cole Honeycutt (Carrboro), 6-2, 6-3
#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #2 Nallah Ortega (Greene Central) 6-0, 6-1

Second Round
#4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) def. #2 Ethan Elliott (West Stokes) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #2 Zach Anderson (Carrboro) 6-0, 6-1
#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #2 Luke Laney (Maiden) 6-4, 6-2
#3 Kenji Price (Shelby) def. #1 Landon Church (West Wilkes) 6-4, 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #4 Daniel Crutcher (Maiden) 6-0, 6-0
#1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) def. #3 Kenji Price (Shelby) 6-1, 6-1

Championship
#1 Brian Reid (Newton-Conover) def. #1 Depei Yu (NCSSM) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles Results

First Round
#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #4 Braxton Clifton & Lavery Hoard (Shelby) 6-3, 6-4
#3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) def. #2 Lance Kennedy & Matt Wilhelm (Forbush) 6-2, 6-1
#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #4 Tyler Jackson & Jonathan Gonzalez (North Johnston) 6-1, 6-0
#2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) def. #3 Roarke Burton & Adam Drye (Salisbury) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #4 Sean Archer & Jander Rodas (Salisbury) 6-2, 6-0
#2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) def. #3 Jared Taylor & Brett Howard (North Lenoir) 6-4, 6-2
#1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) vs. #4 Ben Lu & Sam Macy (Carrboro)
#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #2 Zack Pagnani & Ben McKeithan (Washington) 6-4, 7-6 (5)

Second Round
#1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) def. #3 Ashvin Warrier & Evan Jiang (NCSSM) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #2 Josh Abrams & Vincent Xia (NCSSM) 6-2, 6-3
#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #2 Henry Cox & Aaron Hamm (Newton-Conover) 6-1, 6-0
#3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) def. #1 Samuel Webb & Noah Taylor (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-4

Semifinals
#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #1 Sam DeAraujo & Xan Pate (Goldsboro) 6-1, 6-0
#1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) def. #3 Aiden Spadlin & Cullen Duvall (Brevard) 6-0, 7-6 (10)

Championship
#1 Liam Baer & Cameron Wilson (Brevard) def. #1 Jason Wykoff & Andre Javen (Carrboro) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3



web_editor : Nick Stevens


Menu